Building Better, Stronger, Faster Athletes...   One Day At A Time!

Elite Athletes in Action

2013  Highlights









Elite Athletes - Past and Present



Tremaine Billie
2003 and 2004 Class 3A 100m State Champion
Former Tiger D1 Scholarship

Torric Davis
2005 4A Track and Field Athlete of the Year
2005 4A 100m and 200m State Champion
2005 Golden West (CA Invitational 100m Champion, 3rd in 200m
2005 All American in the 200m-6th-Nike High School Nationals
2006 Russell E. Blunt ECI 100m Champion-YM 

Nicole Durig
2006 3A Triple Jump State Champion
*Runner-up in the Long Jump
2007 3A Triple Jump State Champion

Lauren Ellis
2011 4A 400m State Champion
2009 4A 400m State Champion
*3rd in the 100m 
*2nd in the 200m
Athletic scholarship to Stanford University



Christopher Foster
2009 USATF 4x400m Relay National Champions - Intermediate Boys
Athletic Scholarship to the University of Georgia

Bradley Gibson
2011 4x400m Relay State Champion
   *3rd in the 400m
2009 USATF 4x400m Relay National Champions - Intermediate Boys




Christal Green
2011 3A Female Track and Field Athlete of the Year
2011 USA Youth Outdoor National Champion in the 200m and 400m
2011 State Champion in the 200m and 400m
   *2nd in the 4x400m Relays
2010 3A State Championships, 2nd in the 100m, 2nd in the 400m
2010 SC AAU 100m, 200m, and 400m State Champion
2010 SC USATF 100m State Champion
2010 AAU National Qualifiers, 1st in the 400m
2010 USATF National Junior Olympic Qualifiers, Finalist
2010 Russell E Blunt Invitational 400m Champion, earned the Charles E Putman Award 
2010 AAU Finalist in the 200m and 400m
Athletic Scholarship to the University of South Carolina


Curtis Isaac
Nose Guard for the Columbia Stingers


Brittany James
2003 3A High School Track and Field Athlete of the Year
2004 3A High School track and Field Athlete of the Year
2004 3A 100m Hurdle State Champion
2004 3A Long Jump State Champion
2004 3A Triple Jump State Champion
*2nd Place in the High Jump


Shanta Johnson
2006 3A High School Track and Field Athlete of the Year
2006 3A 400m and 800m State Champion
*3rd in the 100m 


Byron Mingo
2009 USATF 4x400m Relay National Champions - Intermediate Boys
*2nd Place in the 400m - Intermediate Boys

Shalyn McMichae
l
2006 4A 400m State Champion
*3rd Place in the
2007 4A 400m State Champion


Brianna Pressley (Age9)
2006 SC USATF 100m State Champion (Bantam Girls)


Brandon Sanders

2012 3A State Champion in the 100m, 200m, 4x100m and 4x400m Champion
2012 3A Male Track adn Field Athlete of the Year
2011 3A Male Track and Field Athlete of the Year
2011 State Champion in the 100m, 200m, and 4x100m Relays
2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore 200m 4th Place
2010 New Balance All-American
2010 SC Gatorade Athlete of the Year
2010 3A 100m and 200m State Champion
2010 Viking Relays Boys 100m Champion
2009 3A 100m and 200m State Champion as a Freshman!
*Featured in Sports Illustrated for Kids - 20 under 20
2009 SC Gatorade Athlete of the Year
2009 Nike Outdoor Nationals All-American 100m and 200m
2009 USATF 200m National Champion
*2nd place in the 100m
2009 USATF 4x400m Relay National Champions
2008 USATF 100m and 200m National Champion
100% Athletec Scholarship to the University of South Carolina







Kevin Shields
2009 4A Long Jump State Champion
*3rd in the Triple Jump
*2nd in the 400m
2013 Elite Athletes